Access Medicine from McGraw-Hill Medical is a comprehensive online medical resource that provides medical students with a variety of resources needed to excel in basic science studies and clerkships; helps residents, nurse practitioners, and physician assistants with instant access to videos, self-assessment, and leading medical textbooks that facilitate decision-making at the point-of-care; enables faculty to create, track, and report their students’ progress through a curriculum tool that eases workflow; and allows practicing physicians to brush up on their medical knowledge to ensure the best patient outcome.
Databases
When outside UT computer network, preferably use the GlobalProtect VPN connection. Alternatively, use the link "Remote access with UT username and password" Information about VPN connection is available on IT helpdesk webpage.
E-journals and conference collections published by Association for Computing Machinery (ACM). Full text of every article ever published by major publishers in computing.
American Association of Cancer Research e-journals that cover every aspect of cancer research - from molecules to disease prevention.
Contains nearly 50 peer-reviewed journals in the chemical and related sciences.
Access to the following journals:
• Applied Physics Letters (APL) 1962-2022
• Chaos 1991-2022
• Journal of Applied Physics (JAP) 1931-2022
• Journal of Chemical Physics (JCP) 1933-2022
• Journal of Mathematical Physics (JMP) 1960-2022
• Physics of Fluids (POF) 1958-2022
• Physics of Plasmas (POP) 1959-2022
• Physics Today (PT) 1948-2022
• Review of Scientific Instruments (RSI) 1930-2022
The APS journal collection of 12 leading peer-reviewed research journals includes Physical Review Letters, Physical Review X, Physical Review, and Reviews of Modern Physics.
Access to the following American Physiological Society e-journals:
American Journal of Physiology journals (from 1998):
American Journal of Physiology - Cell Physiology
American Journal of Physiology - Endocrinology and Metabolism
American Journal of Physiology - Gastrointestinal and Liver Physiology
American Journal of Physiology - Heart and Circulatory Physiology
American Journal of Physiology - Lung Cellular and Molecularphysiology
American Journal of Physiology - Renal Physiology
American Journal of Physiology - Regulatory Integrative and Comparative Physiology
Physiological Genomics (from 1999)
Physiological Reviews (from1998)
Advances in Physiology Education (from 1998)
Physiological Reports (OA, from 2013)
Physiological Reviews (from1998)
Advances in Physiology Education (from 1998)
Physiological Reports (OA, from 2013)
Access to the following journals is with a one year delay:
Journal of Applied Physiology (from 1996 October)
Journal of Neurophysiology (from 1997)
Physiology (from 1998)
American Society for Microbiology e-journalsASM journals are the most prominent publications in the field, delivering up-to-date coverage of both basic and clinical microbiology. Full-text articles are available since the first issue of the journals.
Brief summaries of older Estonian newspaper articles which are connected to Estonia.
Annual Reviews volumes are published each year for 46 focused disciplines within the Biomedical, Life and Social Sciences. Annual Reviews journals are among the most highly cited in the scientific literature.
Over 80 psychology e-journals (American Psychological Association, Canadian Psychological Association).
The APA PsycInfo database, the American Psychological Association’s (APA) renowned resource for abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations, is the largest resource devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioural science and mental health.
ATLA Religion Database® (ATLA RDB®) with ATLASerials® (ATLAS®) combines the premier index to journal articles, book reviews, and collections of essays in all fields of religion with ATLA's online collection of major religion and theology journals.
BASE is one of the world's most voluminous search engines especially for academic open access web resources. BASE is operated by Bielefeld University Library. BASE provides more than 80 million documents from more than 3,000 sources. You can access the full texts of about 60–70% of the indexed documents.
German-language juridical fulltext database containing laws, commentaries, handbooks and more than 50 journals published by Beck Publishers.
Bibliography of Metaphor and Metonymy is a major source of information for anyone interested in metaphor, metonymy, and other figurative language. It covers monographs, edited volumes, articles from volumes and journals, dissertations, proceedings, working papers, unpublished works and conference papers. Although the majority of publications cover the period since 1990, the bibliography also includes around 600 entries from before this date.
Access by IP (range), for 15 simultaneous users.
Peer-reviewed open access journals from all areas of biology, medicine and health. Owned by Springer Nature.
Databases of Medieval and Latin-language texts.
Cambridge University Press e-books, purchased for the university users. To find the full texts choose Advanced Search and mark the box Limited to your access.
Currently publishes over 300 peer-reviewed academic journals for the global market.
NB! Free access to COVID-19 related articles and book chapters: https://www.cambridge.org/core/browse-subjects/medicine/coronavirus-free-access-collection
CEEOL is an e-archive offering partial (OA) access to fulltext articles on the humanities and social sciences and digitised documents on the subjects concerning Central, East and South-East Europe.
Research papers from the Centre for Economic Policy Research (CERP).
CINAHL contains scientific literature in nursing, physiotherapy, occupational therapy, nutrition and dietetics, and other health-related disciplines. The database has indexed more than 3,800 journals, of which more than 400 are available in full texts.
The Cochrane Library is a collection of databases that contain different types of high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making.
The Community Research and Development Information Service (CORDIS) is the European Commission's primary source of results from the projects funded by the EU's framework programmes for research and innovation (FP1 to Horizon 2020).
CSIRO Publishing publishes journals presenting the latest research by leading Australian and overseas scientists and covering a broad range of subjects in natural and health sciences.
The largest electronic library of scientific publications in Russia. The library is integrated with the Russian Science Citation Index (RSCI). By creating a free account and logging in, you can get access to many full-texts. eLIBRARY contains abstracts or full-texts for more than 29 million scientific articles from over 5600 scientific or technical journals.
This database contains articles, from newspapers, magazines and journals, serial publications and anthologies and collections from the 1990s on allowing the full-text to be accessed in free digital archives and Web publications.
Digital resources on the Estonian language (dictionaries, text and speech corpora, linguistic databases) and language technology tools (software).
The databases of EKI (The Institute of the Estonian Language) contain various resources of Estonian language (dictionaries and linguistic databases).
ISIK (database of pseudonyms); GRAFO (digital library where more than 400 publications (mainly calendars) can be found in the format of picture files); KIVIKE (general digital repository of Estonian Literary Museum, therefore it also contains manuscripts, photos, audio files and other documents on Estonian cultural history and folklore); AL (Electronic catalogue of memorial collections) etc.
DataDoi is the UT repository for long-term safe preservation of research data. Uploading research data is free of charge for the UT members. The research data repository enables the preservation, sharing, reusing and citing of research data, making the research conducted at the UT more visible in the world.
A selection of De Gruyter e-journals. To see the available titles and time periods, click on the database link.
Dentistry & Oral Science Source covers all facets relating to the areas of dentistry. The database is updated weekly on EBSCOhost.
The National Library of Estonia’s digital archive DIGAR stores online publications, print files and digitised copies of publications. DIGAR contains books, newspapers, journals and magazines, maps, sheet music, photos and postcards. Archived publications can be searched via the e-catalogue ESTER and bibliographic databases created by the National Library of Estonia.
The aim of DIGAR’s collection of Estonian articles is to provide a unite web portal for all digitally created or digitised newspapers, journals and other serials that are published abroad in Estonian or here in Estonia and make them accessible.
Archive contains:
- full texts of doctoral theses since 2009
- full texts of master and bachelor theses since 2014
- summaries of master and bachelor theses defensed in 2012-2013
- learning materials
The aim of the Digital Collection of the TalTech Library is to provide web-based access to the dissertations and graduation theses of TalTech and to the digitized textbooks and publications about TalTech history.
The Centre of Excellence in Estonian Studies (CEES) is supported by the European Union through the European Regional Development Fund in the years 2016–2023. The centre assembles 15 research groups with more than 60 researchers with a doctoral degree and more than 50 post-graduate students from the Estonian Literary Museum, the University of Tartu (from the sphere of the humanities and arts as well as natural and exact sciences), the Institute of the Estonian Language, Tallinn University, the Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, and the Institute of Cybernetics at the Tallinn University of Technology.
Includes over 45,000 open access books & chapters published open access by 500+ publishers.
Open access peer-reviewed journals.
Contains e-books from the publishers BMJ Publishing Group, Brill Academic Publishers, Cambridge University Press, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press, Cornell University Press, CRC Press, Harvard University Press, John Wiley & Sons, Johns Hopkins University Press, S. Karger Publishers, Lawrence Erlbaum, Marcel Dekker, Inc., The McGraw-Hill Book Companies, MIT Press, National Academies Press, Palgrave Macmillan, Routledge, Royal Society of Chemistry, Rutgers University Press, Sage Publications, Springer/Kluwer, Stanford University Press, Taylor & Francis, University of California Press, University of North Carolina Press, Viking Penguin, World Bank Group etc.
EBSCOhost is a powerful online reference system accessible via the Internet. It offers a variety of proprietary full text databases and popular databases from leading information providers (PsycInfo, ERIC, Academic Search Complete, Business Source Complete, Medline etc). Library users who don't have credentials to enter the UT network can get an EBSCO username and password by writing to paring@ut.ee or calling 7375729 or 7375780.
Search portal for academic literature EBSCO Discovery allows searching through a single search box in several databases. It mostly addresses the needs of students and professors in search of new research information. Discovery finds journal articles, e-books, research works, and many other materials. Search in EBSCO Discovery is similar to a regular EBSCO database search. Link Content Provider in the left-hand column of search results shows the databases searched. To get more exact results, it is also advisable to search these individual databases. Discovery works in the UT computer network, but it does not include all databases accessible to UT (Beck Online, WestlawNext and some others).
EconPapers provides access to RePEc (Research Papers in Economics), the world's largest collection of on-line Economics working papers, journal articles and software.
The Digital Text Repository for Older Estonian Literature EEVA is a joint project of the UT Library and the UT Department of Literature and Folklore, supported by the Estonian Ministry of Culture programme "Literary Classics".
Emerald Insight contains over 300 e-journals from Emerald Group Publishing, mainly on economics, management, librarianship and engineering sciences.
PS! There is no access to full texts of case studies.
EOD Search is the fastest way to find already digitised items or books offered for digitisation. EOD search engine gives free access to the full text of nearly 40 000 copyright-free books and near 6 million other books offered for digitisation for a moderate fee on the request of users. The items in 30 languages available via the EOD Search cover the fields of science, social science, history, medicine, language and literature, law, philosophy, psychology, religion and other subjects.
ERIC provides access to education literature and resources. The database contains more than 1.3 million records of journal articles, books, dissertations and theses, conference papers, research reports, curriculum and teaching guides, dating back to 1966.
The Estonian E-varamu portal is part of the Estonian Research Infrastructure Roadmap what is founed by European Regional Development Fund.
The Estonian e-repository is an integrated e-environment created for digitized resources of the Estonian memory institutions: libraries, archives and museums. The e-repository enables to link national heritage collections with the Pan-European library Europeana.
The majority of electronic publications and data corpora in the server are in the Estonian language, which belongs to the Finno-Ugric language family. The server offers a wide range of information on oral heritage, folklore and folk belief, on the institutions actively engaged in folkloristic research in Estonia as well as researchers and research projects. The covered aspects of folklore also include the heritage of other peoples of the Uralic language group. The server features two journals that have been published online and in print since 1996: Mäetagused and Folklore: An electronic Journal of Folklore.
Estonian dictionaries on the Internet.
Estonian Standards. Information on more than 22,000 Estonian standards can be accessed on a designated computer in the library. Texts can be read, but saved or printed. Further information: https://www.evs.ee/shop.
The Estonian Subject Thesaurus is a universal controlled vocabulary in Estonian for indexing and searching various library material. EMS enables to browse subject terms by subject fields, to search terms by English equivalent and to search by every term in the online catalogue ESTER, in the database of Estonian articles ISE or in Google.
Selected Estonian open access textbooks in the UT digital archive DSpace.
ETERA includes books, journals, newspapers, photographs, postcards, maps, tutorials, and theses.
Find, read about, and research all 7,111 living languages. Ethnologue is the ultimate source of information on the world's languages.
EUR-Lex provides free access, in the 24 official EU languages, to:
- the Official Journal of the European Union;
- EU law (EU treaties, directives, regulations, decisions, consolidated legislation, etc.);
- preparatory acts (legislative proposals, reports, green and white papers, etc.);
- EU case-law (judgements, orders, etc.);
- international agreements;
- EFTA documents;
- other public documents.
Public Opinion Analysis sector of the European Commission.
Interernational market and consumer reports database and provider of strategic market research.
UT members, if you wish to use the database, contact hiie.villako@ut.ee, pille.naggel@ut.ee or anne.kliimask@ut.ee; after they have confirmed your e-mail address, you will receive a registration link where you can create an account for yourself.
European Sources Online gives information on the economics, politics and legislation of the EU and its member states. It contains full texts, overviews, legal acts and press releases.
National Library of Finland’s digital collection of Finno-Ugric publications.
Collection of medical journals available online, free, full-text and with ISI Impact Factors.
Collection of medical literature that are available online, free and in full-text.
Access to Future Medicine e-journals (beginning 2018) in the UT network.
A comprehensive Internet resource for researchers in the Earth Sciences. E-journals platform, geoscienceworld.org, provides a single point of access to 46 online journals from 28 leading global societies. GSW is integrated with the GeoRef abstract and index service.
Grove Art Online contains the 34-volume Dictionary of Art (1996), and The Oxford Companion to Western Art (2001).
On-line fulltext version of the 29-volume The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians (2. ed), The New Grove Dictionary of Opera and The New Grove Dictionary of Jazz (2. ed).
Collection of consumer health information available to libraries worldwide, providing information on many health topics including the medical sciences, food sciences and nutrition, childcare, sports medicine and general health. Access to nearly 80 full text, consumer health magazines on EBSCO platform.
Database provides nearly 550 scholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines. Coverage of nursing and allied health is particularly strong. On EBSCO platform.
Archive of legal journals, books and documents, containing full sets of mostly American, Canadian and Australian core journals and English-language journals from several European publishers – OUP, Sweet & Maxwell, Blackwell.
NB! Only single articles can be downloaded! Complete books and journal issues cannot be downloaded.
A common database of older books (publ. 1455–1839) in European and North American major research libraries.
The Biomedical & Life Sciences Collection of specially prepared animated audio visual presentations with synchronized narration, regularly updated.
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) digital library: close to 5 million books, journals, magazines, conference proceedings, standards.
Comparative statistical data on 63 countries. Ten users can use it at the same time in the UT computer network.
Institute of Physics Publishing e-journals provide content in these subject areas: atomic, molecular, optical and plasma physics, materials science,medical physics, biological physics, astrophysics, mathematical, statistical and quantum physics.
The extensive Elsevier's educational encyclopedia includes over 1350 articles.
Contains materials on radiation from physical, chemical, medical, biological and economic aspects, on the ecology of energy sources and nuclear energy.
Archive of e-journals. JSTOR Arts & Sciences I Collection, JSTOR Arts & Sciences II Collection, JSTOR Arts & Sciences III Collection, JSTOR Arts & Sciences IV Collection, JSTOR Arts & Sciences VII Collection, JSTOR Biological Sciences Collection.
MathSciNet is an electronic publication offering access to a carefully maintained and easily searchable database of reviews, abstracts and bibliographic information for much of the mathematical sciences literature since 1940.
A conservation and access project for historical printed materials related to cinema, broadcasting and recorded sound.
MEDLINE provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. Created by the National Library of Medicine, MEDLINE uses MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) indexing. Time coverage: generally 1946 to the present, with some older material. Accessible on EBSCO platform.
Over 7600 open access textbooks.
MIT Open Press open access e-books and e-journals. By using the Free and Open Access content only filter in https://www.mitpressjournals.org/search/advanced search, many OA articles can also be found.
The MLA Directory of Periodicals, produced by the Modern Language Association of America, contains information for the journals and series that are available in the MLA International Bibliography database. The Directory covers journals articles on language, literature, folklore, and pedagogy.
The MLA International Bibliography is a database to search content matter of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, journals, and books on literature, folklore, and language.
The database includes thesaurus used to assign descriptors to each record in the bibliography.
Museums Public Portal is the online gateway to Estonian museums, giving everybody an opportunity to study the collections of the museums that have joined the system.
Learn about museum objects by using the search engine or browsing the collections by museums.
The SAO/NASA Astrophysics Data System (ADS) is a digital library portal for researchers in astronomy and physics, operated by the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory (SAO) under a NASA grant.
The ADS maintains three bibliographic databases containing more than 13 million records covering publications in Astronomy and Astrophysics, Physics, and the arXiv e-prints. Abstracts and full-text of major astronomy and physics publications are indexed and searchable through the new ADS “Bumblebee” modern search form as well as the traditional classic search form. A browsable paper form is also available.
NPG is a publisher of high impact scientific and medical information. NPG publishes journals across the life, physical, chemical and applied sciences and clinical medicine. Nature (founded in 1869) is the leading weekly, international scientific journal. List of ordered journals.
Accessible over the UT computer network.
Accessible over the UT computer network.
Contains audiobooks in English, French and German.
The Naxos Video Library is a performing arts video library with over 3000 operas, ballets, documentaries, live concerts, and musical tours of historic places.
O'Reilly (previously Safari Books Online) digital library provides access to over 45000 technology, creative and business books and videos from leading publishers.
Registration with university e-mail (@ut.ee) is required. You can do so here:
https://www.oreilly.com/library-access/
Click on Institution not listed? and then enter your UT e-mail address (@ut.ee).
You will get temporary access to the database and, in 5 to 30 minutes, an e-mail via which you can create an account.
Outside of the University network, use the VPN connection.
OAIster is a union catalog of millions of records representing open access resources that was built by harvesting from open access collections worldwide using the Open Archives Initiative Protocol for Metadata Harvesting (OAI-PMH). Today, OAIster includes more than 30 million records representing digital resources from more than 1,500 contributors.
OECD iLibrary is the online library of the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), featuring books, papers, and statistics. This is a free version, so you can read the materials online but cannot download them.
166 open access e-books on humanities and social sciences from Open Book Publishers.
E-journals and conference papers of Optica. Optica Publishing Group's portfolio offers the largest collection of peer-reviewed optics and photonics content.
Access to all OUP e-journals from 1996.
Online version of the 2nd edition of the 20-volume OED.
OUP Premium reference portal Oxford Reference Online connects ore than 100 reference works in different fields of science. Dictionaries (The Concise Oxford Dictionary, The Oxford American Dictionary of Current English, etc.), subject dictionaries (Concise Medical Dictionary, The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Mathematics, etc.), biographic lexicons (Who's Who in the Twentieth Century, Dictionary of Political Biography, etc.).
Natural sciences and socio-economical studies about the climate and climate change. The encyclopedia is regularly updated.
Oxford Scholarship Online offers full-text access to 171 scholarly works from key disciplines in the humanities, social sciences, science, medicine, and law, providing quick and easy access to Oxford University Press scholarship. List of accessible titles.
PEDro is the Physiotherapy Evidence Database, a free database of over 45,000 randomised trials, systematic reviews and clinical practice guidelines in physiotherapy.
Collection of e-journals on the humanities and social sciences (Standard Collection) + open access books and journals. Use the filter Only content I have access to when searching.
APA PsycArticles (previously named PsycArticles) contains over 80 psychology e-journals (American Psychological Association, Canadian Psychological Association).
The APA PsycInfo database (previously named PsycInfo), the American Psychological Association’s (APA) renowned resource for abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations, is the largest resource devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioural science and mental health.
Free access peer-reviewed journals on medicine and biology.
PubMed created by the US National Medical Library (NLM) and the US National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), allows searches in Medline and other databases (Nucleotide and Protein Sequences, Protein Structures, Complete Genomes, Taxonomy, etc.). Has links to full texts of journal articles and other Internet resources. Free access.
PubMed Central® (PMC) is a free full-text archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature at the U.S. National Institutes of Health's National Library of Medicine (NIH/NLM).
The third part of THULE - a joint preservation project of Estonian memory institutions (1998-2006) dedicated to the preservation of document heritage, lists Estonian national imprint from the very first copies up to the year 1850, constituting the first part of the complete list of national publications which are significant in the context of Estonian culture.
Official database of Estonian legal acts. Database contains the translations of Estonian legal acts into English.
Royal Society of Chemistry e-journals contain chemical science, physics, biology, biophysics and materials science high-impact journals. Access to RSC portal Chemistry World.
SAGE publishers' e-journals contains over 1000 full text journals.
Over 1000 books, dictionaries, encyclopedias, and handbooks, two major works collating a selection of journal articles, newly commissioned videos.
NB! There is no access to full-texts of case studies.
American Association for the Advancement of Science journals. Access to following journals:
Science (alates 1880)
Science Robotics
Science Signaling
Science Translational Medicine
Access to all e-journals of Elsevier publishers. NB! Access over the ScienceDirect platform is not granted to e-journals offered by other publishers or scholarly societies.
Full texts are available from 1999.
Reference works from publisher Elsevier. Access to 21 encyclopedias
Encyclopedia of Atmospheric Sciences
Encyclopedia of Cancer
Encyclopedia of Ecology
Encyclopedia of Forest Sciences
Encyclopedia of Ocean Sciences
Encyclopedia of Quaternary Science
Encyclopedia of Virology.
Encyclopedia of Atmospheric Sciences
Encyclopedia of Cancer
Encyclopedia of Ecology
Encyclopedia of Forest Sciences
Encyclopedia of Ocean Sciences
Encyclopedia of Quaternary Science
Encyclopedia of Virology.
To see titles open to the UT, use filters Books, Handbooks and Reference works and refresh the filter Subscribed & complimentary (turn it off and on again).
American Chemical Society (ACS) the world's most comprehensive and authoritative source of references, substances and reactions in chemistry and related sciences.
Access only after registering on the website:
In UT network: https://scifinder.cas.org/registration/index.html?corpKey=1611BD60-86F3-F00A-1177-65927C8AE23F
Remote access with UT username and password: http://ezproxy.utlib.ut.ee/login?qurl=https%3a%2f%2forigin-scifinder.cas.org%2fregistration%2findex.html%3fcorpKey%3d1611BD60-86F3-F00A-1177-65927C8AE23F
It is necessery to use @ut.ee e-mail address for registration.
Find user manuals here!
Bibliographic database of Elsevier Science publishers, abstracting more than 24 000 scholarly journals. This multidisciplinary database excludes only journals on the humanities. According to the publisher, the database contains about 80% of international pre-reviewed scholarly journals.
Sinica Sinoweb is one of the e-databases supported by the National Central Library (NCL) in Taiwan after the Taiwan Resource Centre of Chinese Studies (TRCCS) was set up in the University of Tartu in 2021. Sinica Sinoweb is the most in-depth, complete, and accurate research tool of Taiwan humanities. Access the latest research in modern and oral history, philology, drama and art, Chinese literature and philosophy, and more. Read up on the latest archaeological findings from the prestigious Bulletin of the History and Philology Institute or access the Contemporary Neo-Confucianism Database, Legein Monthly, containing the most complete writings of the great master of Mou Zong-San (牟宗三). Sinica Sinoweb delivers these and more from the deep archives of Acadamia Sinica in Taiwan.
Social Science Research Network (SSRN) is devoted to the rapid worldwide dissemination of social science research and is composed of a number of specialized research networks in each of the social sciences. Each of SSRN's networks encourages the early distribution of research results by publishing Submitted abstracts and by soliciting abstracts of top quality research papers around the world.
SPORTDiscus is the world's most comprehensive source of full text for sports & sports medicine journals.
Selected books from the following collections:
Biomedical and Life Sciences Collection
Earth and Environmental Science
Lecture Notes in Computer Science
Reference works:
Encyclopedia of Coastal Science (2005)
Encyclopedia of Entomology (2008)
Encyclopedia of GIS
Encyclopedia of Parasitology (2007)
Encyclopedia of Paleoclimatology and Ancient Environments (2009)
The Prokaryotes
Multidisciplinary electronic library SpringerLink contains about 3600 scholarly journals. Full-text coverage begins in 1997.
The database contains two databases: the statistics database and the regional development database; it presents national statistics and regional statistics. The regional development database offers official regional and also unofficial statistics. Both databases have the following divisions: environment, economics, population, social sphere. Data from the population and housing census and the agricultural census are presented separately. Each division is broken into subdivisions. Both databases are in Estonian and English.
The Arabidopsis Information Resource (TAIR) is an online database of genetic and molecular biology data for the model plant Arabidopsis thaliana.
Selection of Taylor & Francis e-books. See the list of accessible titles by entering the database via this page.
Access to Taylor & Francis' Science & Technology Library and Social Science & Humanities Library collections (https://librarianresources.taylorandfrancis.com/product-info/journals/). Full texts accessible beginning 1997.
Translation Studies Bibliography is enhanced by a thesaurus. Related Benjamins Online Handbook: Handbook of Translation Studies Online.
Outside of the university network use the VPN connection.
DSpace at University of Tartu is a repository for all electronic materials incl e-theses and e-publications, digitized theses and books, manuscripts and images etc.
Portal VAU provides access to many databases of the National Archives of Estonia.
The Web of Science platvorm provides access to the database Web of Science Core Collection, which includes the following citation databases:
Science Citation Index Expanded (1980–present)
Social Sciences Citation Index (1980–present)
Arts & Humanities Citation Index (1980–present)
Conference Proceedings Citation Index (1990–present)
Book Citation Index (2005–present)
Emerging Sources Citation Index (2015–);
to the database Essential Science Indicators
and the database Journal Citation Reports.
Contains more than 3000 legal databases, incl. about 700 journals (WORLD-JLR), legal acts, court cases and other materials, and integrated news databases from USA, UK, Canada, EU. Contact: Sille Plaksi sille.plaksi@ut.ee
Westlaw UK is a part of Westlaw databases, but it is more user-friendly and its content is revised. Provides full text access to following books:
Anton's Private International Law 3rd Ed. Beaumont; McEleavy
Benjamin's Sale of Goods 8th Ed.
Copinger and Skone James on Copyright 16th Ed.
Drafting Commercial Agreements 4th Ed. Christou
Getting the Deal Through and others.
Use the VPN connection outside of the UT network.
Access to a few books and the following reference Works:
Encyclopedia of Environmetrics.
Encyclopedia of Applied Physics
Materials Science and Technology
Progress in Physical Organic Chemistry
The Optics Encyclopedia
Ullmann's Encyclopedia of Industrial Chemistry
Burger's Medicinal Chemistry, Drug Discovery and Development
Bergey's Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria
Wiley publishers' e-journals. Access to full text from 1997.
World Bank Open Data: free and open access to data about development in countries around the globe.
Zentralblatt MATH (zbMATH) is the world’s most comprehensive and longest-running abstracting and reviewing service in pure and applied mathematics.
Zoological Record is the world’s oldest continuing animal biology database and is considered to be the world’s unofficial register of animal names. Records date back to the mid-19th century. The database contains more than 4 million records. The broad scope of coverage ranges from biodiversity and the environment to taxonomy and veterinary sciences.
Trial access to Zoological Record database has been activated for Tartu University, available until 30th June.